Privacy Policy

Ann Goering Website Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to Mercy Capital/Ann Goering  Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

  1. Who We Are

Mercy Capital, LLC (doing business as Ann Goering) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

  1. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Mercy Capital does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Mercy Capital prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Mercy Capital will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Mercy Capital learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

  1. The Personal Information We Collect and Use
    1. Information Collected by Us

Mercy Capital may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, leave comments, fill out any type of form, or otherwise contact www.anngoering.com via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, and or phone number. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.

Mercy Capital may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience.  We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies.  Mercy Capital or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Mercy Capital’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet. This information may be used to customize our advertisements in the future, and may be shared with our advertising partners to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertisements.

We use Google Analytics to track social shares made at our website. Google automatically collect and store certain information in their server logs which includes device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL, cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Google Account, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

We use a GooglePlus widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

  1. How we use your personal information

Mercy Capital collects such information for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to, sending emails and improving website performance and customer service.

  1. Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Mercy Capital respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

We do, however, share your email address and first name with Convert Kit, who manages and maintains our email newsletter list. This data sharing enables them to deliver our newsletters to your inbox to share about new releases, updates and other content. Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA.

Mercy Capital may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give Mercy Capital your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, Mercy Capital may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. Mercy Capital will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

  1. Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why

We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to view our Site. We will inform you when we collect any information whether you are required to provide the information to us.

  1. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will hold your name and email address for 6 years as required by UK tax law.

  1. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Mercy Capital collects and uses your personal information send emails and improve website performance and customer service.

Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA

This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States.  If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the United States provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the safeguards contained in the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information, (see “How to contact us” below.)  We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

  1. Your Rights

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from Ann Goering/Mercy Capital, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Ann Goering includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call, or write to us
  • Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., name and email address)
  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates [including any name or email address]
  1. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including any social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. Mercy Capital is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

Do Not Track: Certain web browsers and other devices you may use to access the Site may permit you to indicate your preference that you do not wish to be “tracked” online. At this time, the Site does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

 

  1. Links to Other Sites

You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties.  Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. Mercy Capital is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

  1. How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Notice

This policy is effective as of 5/24/18.  We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole and absolute discretion to reflect changes in our business practices. If we revise the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the updated Privacy Policy Statement on the Site. Changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective and will apply to the information collected starting on the date we post the revised Privacy Policy on our Site. Your continued use of the Site after any change has become effective will constitute your acceptance of any change. Accordingly, we urge you to frequently review the Privacy Policy posted on our Sites.

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact

Mercy Capital

ATTN: Customer Care Privacy

PO Box 464

Branson, MO 65615

[email protected]

 

  1. Do You Need Extra Help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above).

 
Close

50% Complete

Two Step

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.